Okay, I'm totally lost - I added $debug=1; to the database.php file - got repeatedly the same message about the lines 30 and 31.. than I chmoded config.php to 666 (even though it already was chmoded..) than I found default.css needed to be chmoded - I did that, removed the $debug=1 line and ran upgrad again - no errors. Everything looks ok.
One problem - admin panel without any CSS at all I'll see if I can overwrite it.
Instead of doing things by hand and guesswork and probably causing long-lasting problems, get upgrade.php right. If you somehow get something to go wrong on your first run such that config.php has table names for tables that haven't actually been created, as your debug above indicates is true for at least one table, remove the new table name specifications from your config.php and re-run upgrade.php.
I added $debug=1; to the database.php file
If you're editing database.php (or most any php file except config.php), you're wrecking something.
mod_gzip became turned off after the upgrade
mod_gzip is an apache matter and PHP scripts can't alter apache even if they tried.
Well, looks like I can't turn back - whenever I run upgrade.php again it gives me blank page now.
Since I created all the new tables - I didn't do them by hand, I ran your SQL just for the missing tables - you had a list of missing tables un the main upgrade page, so when I finished with the tables the list was empty. Than, when I ran upgrade, I also did the attachments (don't know why the avatars didn't move to the avatar folder though) - I figured the config.php was supposed to be altered with the new tables, but it wasn't and I still was getting the same MySQL error. Basically I copied your table list from the config.php.txt into my config.php without altering the database connection info and the MySQL error disappeared.
I don't see any reasons for any "long-lasting problems" since I haven't done any alterations from myself - everything looks like in order now. Correct me if I'm wrong, please.
I don't see any reasons for any "long-lasting problems"
There's a problem if you can't view upgrade.php. Anything that could cause you to not be able to do that would presumably break all sorts of other things as well.
I can't say I've tested the upgrade using the text in the box for creating tables, only checked it for fields. There shouldn't be any need -- adding fields to huge tables is slow, but adding new tables is fast. Once you add the fields the upgrade can add the tables.
Anyhow your above output mentioned that you hadn't created a helpitems table.
0/5
1
2
3
4
5
This thread is closed, so you cannot post a reply.
Comments on Upgrade problems
Forum Regular
Usergroup: Customer
Joined: Oct 30, 2003
Total Topics: 54
Total Comments: 197
yes
Forum Regular
Usergroup: Customer
Joined: Oct 30, 2003
Total Topics: 54
Total Comments: 197
Forgot to mention - I can not access the admin part and I did added custom fields to my links table (if its helpful)
Forum Regular
Usergroup: Customer
Joined: Oct 30, 2003
Total Topics: 54
Total Comments: 197
Okay, I'm totally lost - I added $debug=1; to the database.php file - got repeatedly the same message about the lines 30 and 31.. than I chmoded config.php to 666 (even though it already was chmoded..) than I found default.css needed to be chmoded - I did that, removed the $debug=1 line and ran upgrad again - no errors. Everything looks ok.
One problem - admin panel without any CSS at all I'll see if I can overwrite it.
Forum Regular
Usergroup: Customer
Joined: Oct 30, 2003
Total Topics: 54
Total Comments: 197
overwrote the admin's templates - everything is cool so far.
Forum Regular
Usergroup: Customer
Joined: Oct 30, 2003
Total Topics: 54
Total Comments: 197
mod_gzip became turned off after the upgrade.. I turned it on by writing
in the .htaccess file. Still loading time at least twice longer than it was before the upgrase :-/ - any ideas?
developer
Usergroup: Administrator
Joined: Dec 20, 2001
Location: Diamond Springs, California
Total Topics: 61
Total Comments: 7868
Instead of doing things by hand and guesswork and probably causing long-lasting problems, get upgrade.php right. If you somehow get something to go wrong on your first run such that config.php has table names for tables that haven't actually been created, as your debug above indicates is true for at least one table, remove the new table name specifications from your config.php and re-run upgrade.php.
I added $debug=1; to the database.php file
If you're editing database.php (or most any php file except config.php), you're wrecking something.
mod_gzip became turned off after the upgrade
mod_gzip is an apache matter and PHP scripts can't alter apache even if they tried.
Forum Regular
Usergroup: Customer
Joined: Oct 30, 2003
Total Topics: 54
Total Comments: 197
Well, looks like I can't turn back - whenever I run upgrade.php again it gives me blank page now.
Since I created all the new tables - I didn't do them by hand, I ran your SQL just for the missing tables - you had a list of missing tables un the main upgrade page, so when I finished with the tables the list was empty. Than, when I ran upgrade, I also did the attachments (don't know why the avatars didn't move to the avatar folder though) - I figured the config.php was supposed to be altered with the new tables, but it wasn't and I still was getting the same MySQL error. Basically I copied your table list from the config.php.txt into my config.php without altering the database connection info and the MySQL error disappeared.
I don't see any reasons for any "long-lasting problems" since I haven't done any alterations from myself - everything looks like in order now. Correct me if I'm wrong, please.
Thanks a lot for the upgrade and your help
developer
Usergroup: Administrator
Joined: Dec 20, 2001
Location: Diamond Springs, California
Total Topics: 61
Total Comments: 7868
I don't see any reasons for any "long-lasting problems"
There's a problem if you can't view upgrade.php. Anything that could cause you to not be able to do that would presumably break all sorts of other things as well.
I can't say I've tested the upgrade using the text in the box for creating tables, only checked it for fields. There shouldn't be any need -- adding fields to huge tables is slow, but adding new tables is fast. Once you add the fields the upgrade can add the tables.
Anyhow your above output mentioned that you hadn't created a helpitems table.