Which php and line I have to look at, in order to adjust the time of the Static File Generation. I want an rss feed to generate every 5 min, instead of every 12 hours.
You can't change that. All timed actions are handled in timedactions.php, but there is no useful mechanism to alter the frequency at the moment. A crons table like vBulletin has is a future plan but not coming soon.
Well, it does it for everything that uses that var. Which may be more than just what you're trying to do. And if you're doing a lot there, server load may increase.
Hmm... good point. Well I am looking forward to such a feature. You see, RSS is key nowadays, so anything that helps the automatic creation of easy to use rss urls is going to be a must.
I'm running 4.1.64, soon 5.0, and just wanted to know how to setup the static page generation to run hourly? Any new settings? Or the time is specified in a php file somewhere? All I saw was a short reference in the 12hour cron file.
The manual also says that I could just create a new php in the cron folder, and get my server to execute that hourly. No problem, but what to put in this php file that would execute nothing but the static file generation action?
Comments on How to change Static generation time?
Forum Regular
Usergroup: Customer
Joined: Jun 22, 2005
Total Topics: 91
Total Comments: 305
Hey Paul,
Which php and line I have to look at, in order to adjust the time of the Static File Generation. I want an rss feed to generate every 5 min, instead of every 12 hours.
Thanks
David
developer
Usergroup: Administrator
Joined: Dec 20, 2001
Location: Diamond Springs, California
Total Topics: 61
Total Comments: 7868
You can't change that. All timed actions are handled in timedactions.php, but there is no useful mechanism to alter the frequency at the moment. A crons table like vBulletin has is a future plan but not coming soon.
Forum Regular
Usergroup: Customer
Joined: Jun 22, 2005
Total Topics: 91
Total Comments: 305
SO if I alter this line:
if ( (time() - 43200) > $settings->staticexporttime)
{ // any every 12 hours cron can go here
to let's say 300. Wouldn't that do it?
David
Forum Regular
Usergroup: Customer
Joined: Jun 22, 2005
Total Topics: 91
Total Comments: 305
i did that and it worked.
developer
Usergroup: Administrator
Joined: Dec 20, 2001
Location: Diamond Springs, California
Total Topics: 61
Total Comments: 7868
Well, it does it for everything that uses that var. Which may be more than just what you're trying to do. And if you're doing a lot there, server load may increase.
Forum Regular
Usergroup: Customer
Joined: Jun 22, 2005
Total Topics: 91
Total Comments: 305
Hmm... good point. Well I am looking forward to such a feature. You see, RSS is key nowadays, so anything that helps the automatic creation of easy to use rss urls is going to be a must.
Forum Regular
Usergroup: Customer
Joined: Jun 22, 2005
Total Topics: 91
Total Comments: 305
Hi Paul,
I'm running 4.1.64, soon 5.0, and just wanted to know how to setup the static page generation to run hourly? Any new settings? Or the time is specified in a php file somewhere? All I saw was a short reference in the 12hour cron file.
The manual also says that I could just create a new php in the cron folder, and get my server to execute that hourly. No problem, but what to put in this php file that would execute nothing but the static file generation action?
Thanks
David
developer
Usergroup: Administrator
Joined: Dec 20, 2001
Location: Diamond Springs, California
Total Topics: 61
Total Comments: 7868
Use as your cron file.