my sponsorship page uses conditionals to serve up the appropriate payment button to the appropriate type but it kept spitting this back at me (when trying to renew a "property" type listing:
<?php "property" =="property"features) {?>
My conditionals were written correctly so I finally figured out it was because "property" was too close in name to "property_featured" so I changed the featured listing to "pfeatured" and it went through just fine.
If that's normal, great, but I couldn't find anything in the manual warning about item type naming issues.
You said your types are "regular, property,property_feature,vendor,vendor_featured". Unless you retyped that wrong here and have it right on your site, you're testing for a type which doesn't exist -- adding a d in your conditional which isn't in the name of the type you want.
Comments on Aware of this issue? Re: item types
Forum Regular
Usergroup: Customer
Joined: Nov 26, 2003
Total Topics: 70
Total Comments: 211
I was trying to fish out an error and figured out finally what the problem was.
I had the following item types:
regular, property,property_feature,vendor,vendor_featured
my sponsorship page uses conditionals to serve up the appropriate payment button to the appropriate type but it kept spitting this back at me (when trying to renew a "property" type listing:
My conditionals were written correctly so I finally figured out it was because "property" was too close in name to "property_featured" so I changed the featured listing to "pfeatured" and it went through just fine.
If that's normal, great, but I couldn't find anything in the manual warning about item type naming issues.
developer
Usergroup: Administrator
Joined: Dec 20, 2001
Location: Diamond Springs, California
Total Topics: 61
Total Comments: 7868
My conditionals were written correctly
If that's a conditional, why am I seeing PHP? Is there some manner of posting which can make it show that way?
An underscore in an item type could cause problems, I'll either solve that or forbid them.
Forum Regular
Usergroup: Customer
Joined: Nov 26, 2003
Total Topics: 70
Total Comments: 211
My conditionals were written in the template as The above php was in the header as an error as a result of the itemtype containing an underscore.
developer
Usergroup: Administrator
Joined: Dec 20, 2001
Location: Diamond Springs, California
Total Topics: 61
Total Comments: 7868
You said your types are "regular, property,property_feature,vendor,vendor_featured". Unless you retyped that wrong here and have it right on your site, you're testing for a type which doesn't exist -- adding a d in your conditional which isn't in the name of the type you want.
Forum Regular
Usergroup: Customer
Joined: Nov 26, 2003
Total Topics: 70
Total Comments: 211
I've since changed my item types because of the underscore issue. It's working now. Sorry for not mentioning that.
developer
Usergroup: Administrator
Joined: Dec 20, 2001
Location: Diamond Springs, California
Total Topics: 61
Total Comments: 7868
Looks like there's a general problem with conditionals that comes up here, which is too complex for a quick fix. You can use PHP instead for now: