I want to have links to my affiliate programs who use either a script or iframe for links. I've made a separate link type (affiliate) but is it possible to have a link to these seeing that they are not a plain URL? If so how do I do it?
OK, I want a link showing the affilate's banner and the url must of course have my id code so they can track it. But affiliate programs don't allow you to simply have their graphic and a simple link they insist on you using their script. So, for a link showing a banner and containing my affil id to amazon they give me:
I could probably work around that one, copying their graphic and making my own code, although I doubt if they would be happy. But for another program they give me...
Have a field affiliatecode. Type the code in that field. For links of the affiliate type, display {LINKAFFILIATECODE} instead of the <a href="... link.
I suppose conditionals could do it too without link types if there were an 'affiliate' field to mark if it's an affiliate code user.
Comments on Affiliate Links
Expert
Usergroup: Customer
Joined: Aug 19, 2005
Location: England
Total Topics: 391
Total Comments: 1303
I want to have links to my affiliate programs who use either a script or iframe for links. I've made a separate link type (affiliate) but is it possible to have a link to these seeing that they are not a plain URL? If so how do I do it?
developer
Usergroup: Administrator
Joined: Dec 20, 2001
Location: Diamond Springs, California
Total Topics: 61
Total Comments: 7868
I don't understand the question. An example would be helpful.
Expert
Usergroup: Customer
Joined: Aug 19, 2005
Location: England
Total Topics: 391
Total Comments: 1303
OK, I want a link showing the affilate's banner and the url must of course have my id code so they can track it. But affiliate programs don't allow you to simply have their graphic and a simple link they insist on you using their script. So, for a link showing a banner and containing my affil id to amazon they give me:
<iframe src="https://www.webmastersite.net/forums/http://rcm-uk.amazon.co.uk/e/cm?t=thedogscene&..." width="120" height="60" scrolling="no" style="border:none;" frameborder="0"></iframe>
I could probably work around that one, copying their graphic and making my own code, although I doubt if they would be happy. But for another program they give me...
<script language="javascript">
var uri = clkuk.tradedoubler.com/clic...ick?p=16352&a...[/url]" target="_blank"><img src="'+uri+'"></a>');
</script>
The latter one states without that script it will not track everything correctly
developer
Usergroup: Administrator
Joined: Dec 20, 2001
Location: Diamond Springs, California
Total Topics: 61
Total Comments: 7868
The alternate link type is the way to do it, as iframes and javascripts aren't urls.
Expert
Usergroup: Customer
Joined: Aug 19, 2005
Location: England
Total Topics: 391
Total Comments: 1303
The alternate link type is the way to do it, as iframes and javascripts aren't urls.
Could you tell me how I do that please
developer
Usergroup: Administrator
Joined: Dec 20, 2001
Location: Diamond Springs, California
Total Topics: 61
Total Comments: 7868
Have a field affiliatecode. Type the code in that field. For links of the affiliate type, display {LINKAFFILIATECODE} instead of the <a href="... link.
I suppose conditionals could do it too without link types if there were an 'affiliate' field to mark if it's an affiliate code user.
Expert
Usergroup: Customer
Joined: Aug 19, 2005
Location: England
Total Topics: 391
Total Comments: 1303
Thanks Paul, I was expecting having to do something complicated <G>
Expert
Usergroup: Customer
Joined: Aug 19, 2005
Location: England
Total Topics: 391
Total Comments: 1303
OK, made the new field, got it working great EXCEPT that the input is html which of course won't show so the field shows <script......... /script>
So, can I get it to use the html without switch wsn codes off?
developer
Usergroup: Administrator
Joined: Dec 20, 2001
Location: Diamond Springs, California
Total Topics: 61
Total Comments: 7868
HTML is a usergroup permission, set admins to be allowed to use html.